Current Affairs MCQ With Answers

The Union Environment Ministry approved the New Coastal Zone Management Plan for which state?

[A] Kerala [B] Karnataka [C] Goa [D] Maharashtra

Correct Answer: B [Karnataka]

As of March 2022, what is India’s external debt, as  per the Finance Ministry’s data?

[A] USD 220 billion [B] USD 420 billion [C] USD 620 billion [D] USD 820 billion

Correct Answer: C [USD 620 billion]

Which country inaugurated Maitree Super Thermal Power Project, constructed under India’s concessional financing scheme?

[A] Sri Lanka [B] Bangladesh [C] Nepal [D] Myanmar

Correct Answer: B [Bangladesh]

Which company developed iNCOVACC, India’s first intra-nasal Corona vaccine?

[A] BioCon [B] Dr Reddy’s Lab [C] Bharat Biotech [D] Serum Institute of India

Correct Answer: C [Bharat Biotech]

India conducted a Cyber Security Exercise part of the International Counter Ransom ware Initiative, in collaboration with which country?

[A] Japan [B] France [C] UK [D] Australia

Correct Answer: C [UK]

Which cities have joined the UNESCO Global Network of Learning Cities?

[A] Warangal, Thrissur and Nilambur [B] Mysuru, Varanasi and Jaipur [C] Kochi, Mysuru and Varanasi [D] Kanchipuram, Dolavira and Mysuru

Correct Answer: A [Warangal, Thrissur and Nilambur]

The Government has approved an Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) in which city?

[A] Chennai [B] Pune [C] New Delhi [D] Bengaluru

Correct Answer: B [Pune]

‘Indira Gandhi Shehari Rojgar Guarantee Yojana’ is an initiative of which state/UT?

[A] Chhattisgarh [B] Rajasthan [C] Punjab [D] New Delhi

Correct Answer: B [Rajasthan]

ISRO partnered with which country’s space agency in space technology during Bengaluru Space Expo?

[A] USA [B] Japan [C] Australia [D] France

Correct Answer: C [Australia]

PM SHRI Yojana, which was launched recently, is associated with which field?

[A] Electronics [B] Export [C] Education [D] Research and Development

Correct Answer: C [Education]